Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Food in Olden Times
    A wild wiry kind of plant called "augermoney" grew in shaded places near trenches .it was pulled and dried in the sun.This was drawn and taken like tea.
  2. The food in olden times consisted of potatoes skim milk and salt for breakfast.This meal was usually taken about 8 a.m.They had dinner about 12 noon,which consisted of oaten meal and Indian meal mixed and milk.In the afternoon they had a cup of coffee ;then they had supper about half -past seven .it consisted of potato cake which was made with potatoes,and wheaten flour. On Sunday the dinner consisted of bacon and cabbage and the other meals were as described above.