School: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

27.V1 38. trying to remove a large flat stone he heard a voice saying strike easy .He asked them yo take out the stone very gently .They did so and underneath the stone were two little children .The monk asked them what brought them there and they said that they died without baptism and couldn't go to heaven.He shed tears on them and baptised them .They then said 'We are baptised now for the tears of sorrow have fallen on us .
    The old people say this was the foundation of Adare Abbey .This story was told by Matty Hannon,Knockpogue, Quin,Co.Clare.
  2. 20. V1 '38 A Story.
    Mrs Shea ,Dangan ,Quin tells a story that Jim Callaghan ,Rathluby,told her about a leprechaun that paid a visit to his mother.