Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

27.V1 '38. The penance I put on you now for this sin you have committed said the abbot is that you will have to find out a place called "Gurteenagórach" and when you have found it you must build a church there You must not enquire from anybody where the place is and you mustn't sleep the second night in he same house and you must beg for the "bit"you eat.
    So the poor monk travelled from place to place for twelve months until till he came to the place where Adare now stands .He was looking in over the bridge at the river Maigue flowing away for itself and thinking of where he would spend the night.All of a sudden he heard a woman crying out 'My God look at where the sheep are beyond in Gurteengórach.he made for the little paddock where the sheep were and marked out the place of his little church.he next got a few men to quarry stones in a quarry hard by and one day as he was standing over them and they
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Matty Dannon