Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

22.6 .38 was a girl who was very beautiful .The witch came and took her away and the witch nor the child was never seen again.
    This story was told to Mary O'Loughlin by .Meaney,Creevagh,Quin,Co.Clare.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man living near the sea. As he was out walking one evening he saw a mermaid sitting on a stone and she combing her hair. She had a red coat by her side. He walked up to where she was, anda s she didn't see him he took the coat and ran home with it. The mermaid followed him. She remained outside the door crying for it all night but when the man got up in the morning she was gone. He hid the coat in the thatch of the house that day. She came to the door crying again the next night and the man couldn't sleep. He made up his mind to catch her the next night she would come. He stayed up until she came the next night adn caught her. He put her into a room where he kept her for a year. One day he went to a fair. There was a man thatching the house. The