School: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

22-V1-'38 The Clare Election.
    Matty Littleton ,Dangan ,QUin used to tell the school children how the result of the famous Clare Election in 1828 was sent from Ennis to Dublin.When Daniel O Connell was elected at the head of the poll a tremendous bonfire was lighted on the top of Ballycoree Hill -a short distance outside the town of Ennis.When a party of men who were awaiting the result on the top of Gleannagallaigh the highest mountain in Clare near Killaloe they immediately set fire to a bonfire which they had made in readiness for the famous event .Another fire was set ablaze on the top of the highest peak of the Slieve Bloom Mountains and when the leaders saw the signal of success in Gleannagallaigh. Another party of men lighted a fire on one of the Dublin Mountains and when the leaders of the Catholic Party got the news ,the bells in the churches were rung to celebrate the great Catholic victory