Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a girl living one time in the townland of Knocknagogus. Quin her father owned the field where Gorman's Fort is situated. A cow belonging to them was on the point of calving in the field. Some members of the family went in the middle of the night to see her. They found the cow in the fort and she was very sick. They stayed beside her until she calved. The girl saw a crowd of people dancing in the fort while she was there. They said it was the fairies were in it. She got such a fright that she wasnt in the better of it for days afterwards. She then got sick and they couldn't do anything for her. They said it was the fairies had taken her. Old Martin Fahy went to Biddy Early on a jennet and told her about this sick girl. He was cursing Biddy as he went along the road to have to go such a long journey to her.
    Dan Corbett
    Baile Uí Chaoilte, Co. an Chláir