School: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

21.6.'38 A Story .
    There was a woman living in Crogán ,Doora ,Ennis and she could never make any butter.her two sons said one May Eve that they would stay up that night and go to the field to see if anybody would come to milk the cows.They took their guns about eleven o'clock that night and went to the field where the cows used to be kept.They sat at the gate going into it ,and they remained there until three o'clock in the morning .As they were very cold and tired ,and as nothing had come they said they would go home .As they were about to go a large hare jumped over the wall into the field.It went to where the cows were and began to milk one of them.One of the boys fired at it, and it jumped over the wall again and ran away .The boys followed the hare and it went into a house .They followed it in and when they went in there was a woman lying on the floor bleeding.They knew her very well .She asked them not to tell anybody .They then went home and they had butter ever afterwards.The woman died the next day.