School: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

this was the exact time when his death took place several miles away.
    This story was told by Paddy Clune ,Quin,Co .Clare.
  2. Piseóga .
    V1 -38. There was a woman named Mary Sheedy living in a little house in Rosroe, Sixmilebridge ,County Clare.Though she had only one cow which she grazed on the road-side .She had plenty of milk and butter the whole year round. She bore a very bad name of interfering with her neighbours' cows during the night when they were all asleep .One night Michael Quinlivan's workman stayed up to find out who was milking the cows .About twelve o'clock or so he saw a a woman approaching one of the cows and she began to milk her .he stole behind and caught her by the poll and great was his surprise when he found that it
    Miss Mary Clune
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir