Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

10-V1-'38 said the second man but the dreamer seeing that the priest's advice wasn't followed was afraid to continue to searrh so he took the bottle and his spade and shovel and went home.
  2. A Story.
    When the poor people in County Clare were stricken with the cholera one of the magistrates for the county contracted the disease while attending a Board meeting for the relief of the poor.He was so badly stricken from the first that he died almost immediately.
    His people were surprised when he wasn't coming home at his usual hour .At last a member of his family looking from a front window and also a couple of his servants saw him in broad daylight riding up the avenue as he was in the habit of doing .he turned his horse in the gate leading into the coachyard and was not seen anymore .it was found out afterwards that
    Paddy Clune
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir