Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. 10-V1 -'38 The Lake Horse of Cullane (continued)
    One day when McNamara was going to the hunt to Liscullane Cross and when and when passing the lake the horse (and) jumped in and the rider and horse were drowned.
    The rock from which the horse jumped is still pointed out having the print of horse shoes visible on its surface.
    it is still believed that McNamara lives in an enchanted castle under the lake and that he appears always once every seven years .His appearance always foretells that some important event is going to happen in the district in some part of the country .
    It is said that Mc Namara riding on his lake horse was seen on the lake shore sometime before the Rising of 1916