Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Paddy Leyden lived in Morris' Mills. When he was a young boy, about fifteen years of age he made up his mind to go peddling. One night his father came home from a fair and he was drunk. Paddy stole five pounds from him. He walked into Ennis and bought a basket and five pounds' worth of drapery, ware and tobacco. He travelled through Clare and Limerick until he came to Kerry. He lost his way on a mountain in Kerry one night. He saw a light at a distance and he went towards it. He came to a house and he went in. There was a girl sitting by the fire. He told her that he had lost his way, and she told him he could stay in the house until morning. He noticed that the house was very clean, and the floor was snow-white. The girl had about a hundred loaves of bread in a room. She told Paddy to talk very low for her father and grandmother were very cross because they had no tobacco. He gave her two ounces of tobacco for them and they were delighted. Her father was eighty years and her grandmother was one hundred and twenty years. She send Paddy out for a basket of turf. While he was at
    Mary O' Loughlin
    An Chraobhach Mhór, Co. an Chláir