Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

2-V1- 38 An Leipreachán.
    In the year 1880 the crops on the mountains failed and the poor farmers on the estate of Colonel Graham were in great need of food to meet the wants of their families.
    The rent of those small farmers was very big for their poor places and the landlord was a tyrant and the bad year did not soften his heart but on the contrary made him more cruel.He told his agent to collect the rent from the tenants and if any failed to pay to put them out.
    Of course all the tenants could not pay and wholesale evictions were carried out on the estate.
    There was a poor tenant with a wife and four children that were evicted on a cold November Day and had no place to live only in an old cave near by.
    The place was damp cold and dreary and life was miserable there .One day when the father and children were out
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
    Pat Clune