Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

These scenes disappeared and looking up Pat saw fishes swimming over his head.he realised then that he was below the surface of the lake.He was then led to a treasure vault crammed with gold pieces .On being told to take as much as he could carry he filled his pockets and hat with gold.
    When he walked into the sunlight again he saw his cow grazing peacefully in the field. The man gave Pat a hazel stick and disappeared.The demense vanished also and pat found himself in the field near the lake.On arriving in Tulla he was surrounded by the people who enquired his whereabouts for the past twelve months.
    pat thought he was only one night under the lake .he asked if Mountain Mary were there and he was informed that she was going to be married to the Englishman that day.Pat made his way through the crowd with the the aid of his stick and on finding Mary
    Pat Clune
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir