Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

A Mermaid.
    27- 5- 38 Killone Lough is about a mile distant from Ennis.It was said that this lake ,was at one time ,the abode of a mermaid .There was a 'big house'an Newhall which was was occupied by a family of the O'Briens and wasn't far from the lake.it is said the mermaid used swim up a small river and steal wine out of the cellars of Newhall.The butler lay in wait for robbers ,but what did he see coming into the cellar ,but a woman as he thought....it was a mermaid that was in it and he stabbed her .As she floated away down the river into the lake she prophesied that the O'Briens in Newhall would all die out.her blood stained all the lake ,and the water still
    becomes a rusty red at long intervals ,and is said to foretell a change of families in Newhall House.
    Cormac Mc Namara ,Corbally, Quin.
    This story was told to me by John Mc Hugh ,Corbally, Quin, County Clare.