Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. Birthmarks (ar lean)

Mrs. G-. Quin, Co.Clare, got her teeth taken out in Ennis, while she was carrying a baby.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    26. 5.38 The blood of the rabbit "spattered" her face and when the child was born there were bloodred marks all over her face.
    A woman who was in the family way sent her son for two ounces of tobacco.When he returned he knew the tobacco,he threw the tobacco, out of fun, at his mother and it struck her in the forehead over the eyes .When the child was born,there was a birthmark across its forehead just over the eyebrows.
    The old people used to say it wasn't right for a woman in child to look at ugly things ,especially animals such as hares lions, tigers or bears as used to be seen in a travelling circus.
    Women in the family way had a terrible dread of meeting a performing bear which used to be seen with Italians long ago going from village to village.
    They used also say that it wasn't right
    for a woman in child to pick fruit of any kind,or to fill pig's puddings .