Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say it is a very bad thing for the unborn child to 'pelt' anything at a woman in the 'family way'. They also say that if the woman who is struck, immediately touches any part of her own body that it is exactly on the same part of the unborn child's body the birthmark will appear.
    Mrs M -, Ennis, who was carrying child at the time, was sitting at the table one day having her dinner and out of fun, one of the others diners threw a skin of a potato at her and stn? her in the face. When her child, a boy, was born there was a birthmark about the size of the potato skin that was thrown at her at the dinner on the child's hip.
    Mrs. R -, Limerick City, who was near having a baby, was going up the stairs one day. Somebody threw a dishcloth which struck Mrs. R -, on the small of the back. When the baby, a boy, was born, a birthmark, the shape of a dishcloth was on the back of the child.
    Told by Mrs. William Macnamara, Corbally, Quin
    Mrs William Macnamara