Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. A Ghost Story
    Peter McCormack was a native of the parish of Clooney. He enlisted in the English Army at the early age of eighteen years. He served twenty-one years in the army. He happened to be fighting in the Crimea War when his term was ended and he came home in a cattle-ship, like several other unfortunate soldiers. His pension after that long term was eight-pence per day. After spending some time at home he went to Doonass Lodge to see his old Aunt. He couldn't stay at the lodge, as nobody was allowed to remain there during the night, He had to go to Castleconnell for lodgings for the night. As he was passing a house on the roadside he went in to light his pipe as there were not any matches at the time. An old man and an old woman were sitting by the fireside. "Welcome Peter McCormack from Clooney", said they. He told them where he was bound for and they told him to stay the night. He was sitting by the fire taking when a piper came in. "Welcome, Peter McCormack from Clooney", said he. After another while three girls arrived and they all said, "Welcome,
    Mary O' Loughlin
    An Chraobhach Mhór, Co. an Chláir