Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

advised him to give it back to her when she would come again .he opened the window and threw it out to her when she came the next night .He saw her picking it up but he didn't see her going .he never saw her anymore .
    This story was told by Michael Carmody ,
    Creevagh More ,Quin,Co.Clare.
    A Story.
    Long ago a man was ordered to cut down a tree that was growing in Clooney graveyard in which there was a blessed well .before this several men had refused to cut it .This man cut the tree and when he had it cut his mouth went back to where his ear
    was.It was then he realized his mistake and he was advised to go to a famous priest who lived in East Clare .
    When the priest saw him coming he said Ha!ha! me man you have something done out of the way.
    Hitting him a slap on the jaw his mouth returned to its proper place .he told him never to interfere with anything sacred again.
    Told by Tom Mc Namara ,Hazelwood, Quin.