Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

At the night on November Night the girls used to try to peel an apple without breaking the peel.Then they used to throw the peel over the head and whatever letters the peel formed on the floor were supposed to be the initials of their future husbands .
    On November Night the girls used to melt lead and let it drop through a key into cold water and whatever letters were formed in the water were supposed to be the initials of their future husbands.
    On November Eve a young girl took yarn with her to a limedkiln and the first young man who comes along to help her wind up her ball of yarn was supposed to be her future husband .
    The afterbirth or cleanings of the first cow calved in the New Year was boiled in water and some of the water was kept in bottles .Three drops of this water were put in the churn when making the butter.