Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

to protect a from the fairies.
    people believed that if a person bought a cow at the New Year without putting some of the milk into his boots she is sure to run dry.
    Should any personal remark be made about a child with regard to his health or features it was usual for the person who made the remark to spit on the child and say God bless him in order to keep away the fairies.
    People used always give away a dead person's clothes.If a man's first wife was buried with her own people it was said that it was a sign that he would marry again.
    A bride used always wear something old and something borrowed on her wedding day.
    When a person washed the feet at night the water was not thrown out until the following day and a coal of fire was put into the water and left there during the night.