Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

5.38 Old Customs.
    Bonfires are lighted on St.John's Eve and people make the sunward turn round them seven times in the of the Trinity.The cinders from the fires are thrown into the gardens to ensure good crops.
    A small offering of a pin, button rag or pebble was always offered on visiting a blessed well.
    Sometimes people used to bury coins in the vicinity of the well.
    Blacksmiths were believed to have dangerous powers of cursing by turning the anvil .
    Boring the ears of cattle and passing a goatskin thing through the ears where hole was made was said to prevent them from disease.
    The hearth used to be swept clean when the fire was raked at night.The chairs were arranged around the fire for the use of the fairies.A jug of drinking water and a cup were also left on the table for the use of the "good people".Sometimes a few cold boiled potatoes were left on the hot for their use .Straw crosses used to be placed in the roof of the house on November Night.