School: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (no title) (continued)

John, or as he was better known, Fireball Macnamara, was a son of Colonel F. Macnamara who lived in Moyriesk Castle about the year 1800.

(continued from previous page)
    the Moyriesk Macnamaras who ran up heavy debts and were obliged to sell their property to pay their creditors.
    Fireball died in Coogane Cottage near Danganbrack Castle and was buried in the aisle at the right hand side of the high altar in Quin Abbey where his grave can be seen at the present day.
    Though he did very strange things during his life-time he died a good Catholic. Father Mac Mahon who was Parish Priest of Quin at the time and afterwards Bishop of Killaloe gave him the last Sacraments. This Bishop Mac Mahon is buried near the High Altar in Quin Abbey.
  2. Spancilhill Fair.
    Many years ago the fair day of Spancilhill,24th June used to very warm. The local public house used to be packed up to mid day when the publican announced his house was 'ran dry'.The owner thought of a plan so he went and filled a barrel of spring water and the people were so anxious for a drink that they bought the water at two-pence a glass.The
    Thomas Mc Namara
    Baile Uí Icí, Co. an Chláir