Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

13-4-'38 A Story .
    The following story was told to me by Thomas Mac Namara,mason, Creevagh, Quin .Co, Clare,to Eilish Macnamara, Hazelwood.
    Two men named Jerry Connelly and "Gosh"Halloran were working in Dangan years ago .It was common talk among the neighbours that there was gold to be found in Dangan Castle .Nobody had the courage to go and look for it.Those two men made up their minds that they would be the first to look and so one moonlight night
    they set out for the Castle with all their equipments.When they had a hole about five feet dug a woman suddenly appeared dressed in white and when they saw her they ran as fast as their legs could carry them.The same night the present Miss Creagh's grand- mother dreamt that there was gold to be found in the Castle and next morning she brought the steward to the castle and showed him the spot ,the exact spot where the two men had dug the night before .But after this no one ever had the courage to look for it.
    Eilish Macnamara
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir