Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

If any harm comes to me O! Blessed Virgin waken me.
    In the morning they used to say,
    My Lord and my God I adore and thank thee for Thy protection during the past night. I beg thy blessing that I may know and love and keep Thy commandments. I offer Thee my heart and every thought, work, and word of this day in the name and through the merits of Jesus Christ my Saviour and Redeemer. Mary Mother of Jesus be a mother to me. Holy angels keep and guard us from all sin and danger.
    I offer Thee my thoughts, words, and actions of today. Sunday in honour of the Blessed Trinity, Monday in aid of the poor suffering souls in Purgatory, Tuesday in honour of my Angel Guardian, Wednesday in honour of St Joseph. Thursday in honour of the Blessed Sacrament that I man obtain the grace of a good and frequent Communion. Friday in honour of
    Mary Baker
    Mrs Corbett