Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Biddy Earley lived in Feakle long ago. This witch was famous for curing diseases. A man named Paddy Markham who lived in Ballymaclune had a lot of cows. One year his cows had very little milk, and he thought that if he went to Biddy Early she would restore the milk.
    One day himself and his son went to Biddy. When they arrived, at her house Paddy Markham went in and asked her, his request.
    Biddy went into her room and when she came out she said "Go home and take up that goose cabin you built at the bottom of your field and put it beside your cow house, and if you put it beside your cow house you will have milk in plenty.
    Father Corbett who was parish priest of this district used always be cursing Biddy
    Mary O' Brien