Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Selling and Buying"
    There were not as many shops long ago ,as there are now.The people used to spin their own tweeds and bring them to the fairs and markets to sell them. They also used to bring tents to the fairs to sell drink.A bottle used to be hanging from the tent and everybody used try to knock it off by hitting it with a "Maggie" stick.This sticks were used for hunting rabbits ,long ago.
    It was nearly all leather money was used long ago .This class of money was very plentiful. The people were very fond of selling and buying things after Mass on Sunday.Fruits and sweets were the things they used nearly always buy.
    If a person let out money on Monday morning he believed he would be sending it out for the week. People used always remove into a new house on Friday .
        1. trádáil
    Mary O' Brien