School: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. The landlord of Quin Gardens was the Earl of Limerick. He had an office in Limerick where his tenants paid him the rent until the Land Commission got the land in 1912.
    Edward Singleton of Quinville had tenants in and Rhineen.
    Brady Browne was landlord of the Newgrove estate. The Studderts were his last agents, and before that Charles Perry was his agent. He was shot because he was a bad agent. He threatened to evict his tenants and also to raise the rent.
    Col. O'Callaghan of Maryfort evicted his tenants tenants Bodyke, because they refused, to pay the high rent. After a while they got a reduction in their rent and got compensation for the damage that was done to their houses.
    Mary Baker
    Mrs Corbett