Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. "Fairs"
    There are four fairs in Quin every year.Long ago there were only two ,but two additional ones were added on.The two additional fairs are held on the 19th of January and the 15th of February.The two ones are held on the 7th of July and 1st of November.
    There is a field in Quin called the "Fair Green"where the fairs used to be held long ago.It is seldom used now.,the fairs are held on the street now..
    When a buyer comes to buy cattle from a farmer he says "How much for them"".Then the farmer names his price ,but they buyer may not be inclined to give it and starts reducing the price.After a long talk the farmer may sell the cattle .
    When the farmer sells cattle he has
        1. trádáil