Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Fenian is the Patron Saint of Quin. He built a church in the village of Quin, which is now a protestant church. There is a well in a tree at the back of the church dedicated to to his honour. The well was at opposite side of the river Rhine, but the soldiers of Cromwell disturbed it and it re-appeared in the opposite side of the river.
    Mary Clune
    Mrs Clune
    Baile Mhic Glúin Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
  2. O great St Fenian: sainted teacher of the Saints of Ireland!. bless our Irish Bishops, prists, religious, and faithful, so that, illumed by faith, and beaming with charity, in the future, as in the past they may continue to follow, in thy footsteps, and so come to share in thy enternal recompense, with all the Saints of Holy Ireland. Amen.
    Mary Clune
    Mrs Clune