Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people never wore shoes until they were big men and women. Now during the Summer time the children wear no shoes. Long ago the people used to wear clogs,with timber soles, and some people have them yet.
    The people of long ago were a lot healthier than the people now a days because they used eat plenty potatoes & drink plenty butter-milk. The people used to wash their feet every night, and they used to say the water should be thrown out after the feet having been washed because if left in the house the fairies would come in.
    Joe Halloran
    Mrs O' Halloran