Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. " Care of the feet"
    Long ago the people never wore boots until they were twenty years of age and older still.The custom is still carried on in Connemara ,and along the western coast.The boys in the same place ,dress similar to the girls ,wearing skirts,instead of trousers.The children in this locality go barefooted during the Summer months.They used to wear clogs up to a short time ago .These boots were made of timber soles and an iron fitting all round the sole.
    They believed when they washed their feet in water that water should be thrown out immediately fearing that anyone else would use it as they firmly believed if anyone did so ,that there would be a row in the house.
    Micheál Mac Inerney
    Patrick Mac Inerney