Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

" Care of feet".
    Long ago the people used to be 18 or 19 years of age before they ever wore or even saw a pair of boots.Roddy Morrisy who lived in Ballymaclune never wore a boot or shoe.Nearly all the children in Quin go without boots during the greater part of Summer.
    It is an old custom to throw out the water with which they wash their feet or it is said if the water is left in the house after dark the fairies will visit the house.It is also said if two people wash their feet in the same water they will fight.
    Boots are mended in the district at present .Some of the words used regarding boots are the tongue,the toecap,the
    rámhúing and the quarter.Skins were
    Mary Clune