Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Buttermaking"
    We have a churn at home painted green and white .It is a hand churn ,worked with a long staff.It is three feet high and two feet wide.It is twenty- five years old.We make the churn once a week in Winter and Summer.If a stranger comes into the house while during the time the churn is being made he says "God bless the work" and helps to make the churn .It takes about a half an hour to make the churn.The butter appears when the churn is made.We take the butter out of the churn with a timber instrument called a butter-spade.
    Butter can be taken when cows are grazing in certain lands.If there is water surrounding the land on four sides ,or if there is a spring well in the land ,evil persons can take butter on May Eve.If a person's
    James Mulvihill
    Mrs Mulvihill