Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles that we use now are only known for the past fifty yrs. because in olden times people used to manufacture their own candles. They had several ways of producing light, the first was the"Tallow" candle. They used to make them, from melted fat which they used to put into shapes the make of a candle, and then it was let cool to harden. It produced fine light.They also used to get light from splinters of bog deal, and tapers got from rushes steeped in melted fat. There lived a woman named Mary Convey near Tulla, she had a shop, and she used to make candles, splinters, tapers and she used to sell them in the shop.
    Eileen Markham
    John Skehan