Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time when the penal laws existed in Ireland,the people had not permission to establish Catholic schools.The |Irish people had a great love for learning in those days,and on account of that they would not let their children attend Protestant schools.
    To over come the fact of being illiterate there was a "hedge-school" in every parish through-out the country.The teacher was called "Poor Scholar". The children used to pay a little money every year to this teacher.In this way they conquered that law.
    The hedge-school consisted, of a small cabin in which there was but poor furniture.They used to sit on flags of stone.They had no desks only slates.The teacher used to make pens from quills for them.They used have
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Markham