Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man, and his wife. They had twelve sons, and they all lived happily together. But it happened that the mother died. The father got married again. But his second wife was very cruel to her stepsons.
    They were having a big party one night, and she put the twelve boys in an out house. One of the boys was dull and stupid. The foolish boy said to the rest "Let us try to come out of here, she will surely burn us tonight.
    They all escaped and shortly after the barn was on fire. The boys travelled on until the came to a twelve cross road. They each took a different
    Peggy Duggan
    Cathair Choinn, Co. an Chláir