Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1847 when there was famine in Ireland the people throughout the country became very poor and found it very hard to find the necessaries of life. At that time in the neighbourhood of Moohane, an aged man had a dream three times that a crock of gold was hidden under a white thorn bush in a fort close close to his home. People had a great objection in those days to enter a fort. The old man told his dream to the neighbours. They all had a great desire to become suddenly rich and decided to dig for the gold. One night armed with spades, shovels, bars of iron and pick axes,
    James Mulvihill
    Mrs Mulvihill