Scoil: Doora, Cuinche

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chláir
Cáit Diolún

1. (gan teideal)

The people long ago generally used to get married at one certain time of the year called Shrove.

The people long ago generally used to get married at one certain time of the year called Shrove. There was always a matchmaker in the district and he used to carry a black-thornstick with him when he would be making a match.
    If he got the parties to agree the next thing to be done was to pay over the money, and this was called the fortune. The marriage used to take place in the girl's parish. After the marriage all the friends used to go to the girl's house with the bride and the groom and they used to eat the breakfast in the bride's house. They would be dancing and singing the wole day long.
    In the night they used to all go to the groom's house and stay the whole night dancing. The people long ago would think it unlucky if they did not get married at Shrove.
    1. gníomhaíochtaí
    A. Maley