Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Bealoideas (Folklore)21:4: '38
    Somethings that people have regard for.
    There are very few houses in Ireland that things are not preserved in honour of some feast or some occasion.Every St.Bridget's eve I put up crosses on my house and i leave them up,first I make the crosses ,i always make them a few days before the occasion.I make them with two pieces of timber ,and tack them together in the shape of a cross.Then when St. Bridget's eve comes I nail them up to the roof of the house and I leave them there.
    In certain parts of the year herbs or branches are brought into houses ,in Xmas the holly and the laurel are picked and brought into the houses and the houses decorated with it.Another part of the year the white thorn branches are brought into the cow houses .Also when every palm Sunday comes I put up the palm in the cow house and I also put it up in my dwelling house.
    When people go to the blessed well they bring a bottle of the water home with them,and if anybody got a sore in their house they would rub it to it.The Easter water is brought home and it is
    John Joe Lyons
    Michael Lyons