Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Béaloideas (Folklore)
    Giants and hags and prayer.
    Years ago there lived a giant who had one eye in the middle of his forehead,and one very hot day ,he fell fast asleep, and a little man came along ,and put a hot iron ,in his eye which made him blind.While the giant was asleep ,the little man stole from him his magic ring ,and when the giant woke up,he was very angry.He called to his ring ,and each time he called ,the ring answered him,so that he was able to follow the man and when he was coming close to him ,he thought of throwing away the ring ,but he couldn't take it off.he had to cut off his finger and throw it into the lake.When the giant was coming near the water edge,he called to the ring ,and it answered him.He walked out in hope of catching the man and it was a very deep lake, and the giant could not swim,and he sank into the deep lake,and was not seen again.
    One time a poor man had a cow,and always had plenty milk .The cow always filled whatever vessel was brought to milk her,and she still had some left.One day a wicked hag bet she could bring a vessel the cow would not fill.So she brought a sieve, and milked the cow in to
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    Mary O' Dea