Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Béaloideas (Folklore)
    "Buying and Selling"
    Long ago shops were very plentyful .There was a shop in Ballyogan and the man who owned the shop was John Mc Dermot and the people had a nick name on him and they called him Johnny Wheel-Out.He was also a confectioner and he used to make lovely bread and buns and sugar -stick.His house was situated where Andrew Hehir has his new forge now.
    Every fair long ago he had his lovely tent of bread, apples,buns and other things also.He was noted as a wonderful baker and he made oil covers for his tent to shade it from the sun.The plan he had to make the oil-cloth was to boil an oven of potatoes and when they would be boiled he would he would peal off the skins of them and grind them with a bottle.Then he would get a white linen cloth and dye it any colour he would like green or blue.He would then put the ground potatoes into the linen cloth and leave it there until the moisture would be soaked away so that is the plan Johnny Wheel-Out had fro making oil cloth.he also gave a present of sweet loaf
    Teresa Heath
    Mr Heath