Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Béaloideas (Folklore)
    There are many kinds of herbs that grow in the land. Some of them do more harm than others Those herbs (herbs) harm the crops. Thistles grow in good land. .Most of the herbs grow in bad land.Some of the herbs that grow in bad land are as follows such as nettles, thistles,praiseach,weed which grows in corn.There is a weed called bishop weed and it is said to be the worst weed that grows in the land.Crow foot is another weed that grows on the land.There is a herb called "tóirpín" .It is sometimes to be seen growing in the gable end of some of the old houses.It is said it is a preventative of burning.It is also said that if "tóirpín" was steeped in paraffin oil it is a cure for corns.
    Coomffree is another herb.it is said that it is great for setting bones .It blooms every Summer and a white floor comes on it.Dog leaves are another herb.Dog leaves are said to cure burns of nettles .Garlic is another herb it is said that it is great for curing colds.There is another weed that is to be found on the rocks near the seaside.it has a great reputation for curing colds.
    Kitty Hanrahan
    Michael Malone