Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

1. Béaloideas 6-5-'38
    Fairy Shoemakers and Mermaids.
    The fairy shoemakers are called leiprechauns around this district.It is (sitting) said he is sitting under a mushroom or dock leaf and that he is always making shoes.the leiprechaun is dressed in a bright red jacket and on his hand a high cap with two large tassels and he wears long pointed shoes.
    Once upon a time a man wanted to get a crock of gold from a leiprechaun and he stole up to him without making any noise, and he kept his eyes fixed on him The leiprechaun was so busy with his shoes that he did not look up until the man stretched out his hand and grasped him round the body.Then the leiprechaun said, look at that great black dog behind you.The man was about to turn his head when the thought came to him that the fairy only wanted him to look away for a moment.The man said he would not take his eyes off hi, till you tell me where the crock of gold is.The leiprechaun said "I will show
    Mary O' Dea
    Patrick O' Dea