Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

growing.The old people believed that while this was on the houses they would not be burned.This is on many houses yet ,it is on our house.So ends my Béaloideas about houses in the olden times.
    Pupils name :Nancy Carmody
    Storytellers name :Mrs.Carmody
    Townland:Carhudola
  2. Béaloideas 29-4-'38
    Fairs.

There is a place in the district called the fair field.Long ago there used to be fairs held of horses,cattle,and sheep.The field is not very far from my house.The field at present is in a wood of fur bushes and long ago people and buyers came from all places to that fair.There is also a big fair in Spancilhill every year on the 24th June.There is also great excitement at that fair because it does last for a week.People and buyers come from all places to that fair also.During the night of that week all the young boys have dance and music and singing at the cross road while the old men have also great sport at the public house drinking and enjoying themselves.There is also a great old song composed about Spancilhill fair.Long ago the public
    Teresa Heath
    Mr Pat Heath