School: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

"Care of the feet"
    Long ago the people used be nearly twenty years of age before they would wear boots.Boots used be made in this parish over thirty years ago by a man named Peter Reddan.He carried on the work in a house in this parish also.When boots would want to be repaired if you brought them to him he would repair them for you.There are various parts in a boot such
    as : the toe-cap , the clamming,and many others.The thread the patch is fastened to the boot with is called (hemp) an end.it is made from wax and hemp.Some people call the patches tyveen's.
    Long ago people usually wore clogs especially during winter .There were timber soles on them and they were great to keep out the wet from the feet.
    There was a traveller going about for his hire some years ago and his name was Michael Mahony.he earned his living by going from house to house repairing boots and shoes.According to the size of the patch he would charge
    Bridget Mc Namara
    Mrs Mc Namara