Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Bealoideas(Folklore) 18-3-'38
    Churning.
    All the farmers have a churn for making the butter .The name of the churn I have at home is a hand churn and the reason why it is called a hand churn is, because it has to be worked by the hands.The height of a hand churn is about three feet ,these churns are very old churns.There are a great many parts in the churn,and here are some of them,the cup, is used for keeping down the cream.There is another part called the staff ,it is a long handle ,and at the end of it there is a round bit of timber with holes in it ,and it is used for making the churn.In Summer time the people churn once a week but in winter time ,there is'int hardly any churning done ,because the cows don't have much milk.The people who make churns are called coopers.If people are churning and if a stranger comes in,he would make a drass of the churn, there is an old story ,they say if you went away without making a drass of the churn you would bring all the churn of butter .The staff of the churn is worked up and down .When the churn is made the butter is taken out and washed carefully and salted,and then into
    John Joe Lyons
    Mr Lyons