Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Béaloideas 11-2-'38.
    Wild Animals.
    There are a great number of wild animals to be found in Ireland.I am now going to mention some of them and I will tell what good bad they are.A squirrel has his burrow in a wood at the root of a tree.In Summer when the nuts are ripe he busies himself gathering nuts .he saves those nuts until \summer again and they serve as food during Winter.It is a very hard thing to find the place a squirrel hides his nuts.
    The weasel is another wild animal .He is small and he sucks the blood of other little animals. A badger is another wild animal. He makes his burrow under the ground .A badger is a very wicked animal .He goes through after grass and destroys it.it is a very hard animal to kill as he is tough.The fox is about one of the cutest wild animals I know.Very often a fox pretends to be dead when he sees he cannot escape.The tongue of a fox is a great cure for taking out thorns.A fox fur is also very useful.The fox lives on geese ,turkeys ,ducks and hens which he steals from the farmyard.
    Nanny Carmody
    Mrs Carmody