School: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

1. Béaloideas
    "Blessed Wells"
    I know of a great many Blessed wells in the place. The first Blessed well I will mention is St. Joseph's well. It is about one mile from the Town of Ennis. This well is a cure for many things but especially for eyes. There are three days specially set apart for anyone who wishes to visit this well, namely Monday, Thursday and Monday. When you go three days you have a round made. At each visit you have to say certain prayers. I cannot now think what they are.
    When people visit this well they usually leave something after them. At this well there is a little money box stuck into the wall that surrounds the well. Nearly everyone that visits the well leaves a penny or two. People take a drink out of the well. Some also bring some of the water home in a bottle for their eyes or for other diseases. But they never use the water for household purposes as it is not right to. This well is called after St. Joseph. It is a rather small well and people could not bathe in it. There is a tree just above it. I have not heard anyone saying they ever saw a fish in
    Nanny Carmody
    Mrs Carmody