Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

as well as the culprit came with a large faction ,so the odds were fairly even when the fight began,but as it progressed others joined in many of whom did not know the cause of the fight but joined in for the pure excitement of the moment and it was often that one there who had no interest in the fight came out the worst.Strange to say too,the most trivial things often started a most serious faction fight.A man named Andy CLune from Orda and his comrade Patsy Pewter from Kilcorran took off their coats at the Cross of Quin and trailed them on the road through the Fair ,shouting at the same time defiance "That there was no man at the Fair of Quin would have the courage to step on their coats .One man however picked up courage to do so ,with the result that one of the most formidable faction fights that ever took place at the hair ,began and ended with many of the fighters having to spend long terms in Jail.However they came out heroes and were glad to be able to say that they took part in the great fight.
    James Clune
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir