Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

The Fair of Quin.
    Long ago The November Fair of Quin was one of the most famous Fairs In Ireland.While many came to buy and sell, greater numbers came to enjoy the fun ,and a good many came to take part in the faction fights that took place annually on November Day.At The November Fair of Quin then all past insults were remembered and often atoned for by sore heads ,and not too rarely by the death of the supposed aggressor.They fought with long seasoned ash plants,for it was known that many a faction fighter had his ash plant for months "seasoning"in the chimney corner.Some fought with blackthorns with a large round knob ,and which were "toughened " by age and often bore the blood of some unfortunate victim,who happened to insult somebody during the year or did some wrong to his neighbour or who may have been the the victim of "spite"of long standing ,but the agressor as
    James Clune
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir